Analysis of Mortgage Enforcement Actions in Arizona Pre-Crisis
[…] One possible reason for document scarcity is a lack of regulatory enforcement in Arizona due to under-resourcing, a permissive enforcement stance among relevant officials, or a combination of the two. Another possible reason is that due to the series of reorganizations that transferred regulatory responsibilities from one agency to another, digitized documents from earlier periods were lost in this transition.

Work Cited

[1] https://azlibrary.gov/sla/agency_histories/arizona-department-financial-institutions

[2] Despite requiring “integrity,” §6-903 does not define the term, noting only that the deputy director responsible for reviewing license applications “may require additional information on the experience, background, honesty, truthfulness, integrity and competency of the application and any responsible individual designated by the applicant.” However, cross reference to §6-905. (titled “Denial, suspension or revocation of licenses) provides insight how deputy director evaluates integrity. §6-905(A) empowers the deputy director to deny a license upon finding that an applicant: “is not a person of honesty, truthfulness, or good