Analysis of Mortgage Enforcement Actions in Virginia Pre-Crisis
[…] The 2001 surge appears to be the result of a statutory change that raised the surety bond required to obtain or maintain a license from $5,000 to $25,000.[7] This interpretation is supported by the breakdown of offenses by type (see Figure 5 below). It is not clear why this stark increase in MEAs quickly dropped the next year. One hypothesis is that this increase was offset by another statutory change in 2001 that created a loophole in the licensing process. Virginia’s license requirement in § 6.2-1601 allowed “an individual who is a bona fide employee or exclusive agent of a person licensed… may negotiate, place or find mortgage loans without being licensed as a mortgage broker.” Therefore, while the 2001 legislation increased license requirements, the subsequent amendment may have enabled some bad actors to avoid oversight by operating as employees rather than licensed brokers.